Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Yellow Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


