Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE DIPPED COOKIE THINS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • dark semisweet chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, PEPPERMINT FLAVORED PIECES (SUGAR, RICO [COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, TURMERIC [COLOR]), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, WHEY, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT CHOCOLATE DIPPED COOKIE THINS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go