Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
natural flavor
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS AND SALT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40), ALMONDS

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go