Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS AND SALT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40), ALMONDS
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT GOURMET SOFT TOFFEE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


