Is Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rice syrup
- malt flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade Certified Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peppermint Candy (Rice Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peppermint Oil, Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Soy Lecithin), Pretzels (Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Malt Flour), Sea Salt
Check Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch


