Is Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade Certified Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Peppermint Candy (Rice Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peppermint Oil, Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Soy Lecithin), Pretzels (Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Malt Flour), Sea Salt

Check Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Peppermint Pretzel is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go