Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- color derived from natural sources
- natural peppermint flavor
color derived from natural sources
Dietitian noteNatural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOWFAT MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, COLOR DERIVED FROM NATURAL SOURCES.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


