Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lowfat milk powder
- color derived from natural sources
- natural peppermint flavor
- chocolate liquor
lowfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOWFAT MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, COLOR DERIVED FROM NATURAL SOURCES.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, SANDWICH CREMES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


