Is DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • chocolate

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA). PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR CORN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID., CITRIC ACID, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SODA. NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, RED 3, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking