Is DARK CHOCOLATE PRO, COCONUT ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET DARK CHOCOLATE [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA], ORGANIC HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER, COCONUT, ALMONDS, VITAMINS & MINERALS [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT D), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VIT E), BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER, MANGANESE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT A), SELENIUM, PYRIDOXINE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN (B1), CHROMIUM, CYANOCOBOLAMIN (B12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE], NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PRO, COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go