Is DARK CHOCOLATE, PUMPKIN CARAMELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- salted butter
- sweet cream
- cream
- carrageenan
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE & CARRAGEENAN {STABILIZERS}, VITAMIN D3], WHIPPING CREAM [CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], SALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT], PUMPKIN PUREE, PUMPKIN POWDER [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR], CINNAMON, SALT, DRIED GINGER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE, PUMPKIN CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE, PUMPKIN CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


