Is Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • immitation butter extract

immitation butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seed Butter (Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Oil, Celtic Sea Salt), Icing Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Vanilla Extract, Himalayan Sea Salt, Immitation Butter Extract

Check Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping