Is DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • low fat ice cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY FLAVOR BASE (RASPBERRY SEEDLESS PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM), POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL, POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking