Is DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • low fat ice cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • less of propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW FAT ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY FLAVOR BASE (RASPBERRY SEEDLESS PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM), POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL, POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking