Is DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- less of propylene glycol monoesters
- polyglycerol
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW FAT ICE CREAM (SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY FLAVOR BASE (RASPBERRY SEEDLESS PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, GUAR GUM), POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL, POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


