Is DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SMOOTH RASPBERRY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORN), GLYCEROL, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), PECTINS, TRISODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, SALT, COLOR (BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SMOOTH RASPBERRY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SMOOTH RASPBERRY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY STAR | Spoonful