Is DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
calcium caseinate
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CREAM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE. VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMINE), POTASSIUM IODIDE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PHYTONADIONE (VITAMINK), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE PROTEIN-RICH SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE ROYALE | Spoonful