Is DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANE SUGAR. UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast