Is DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CANE SUGAR. UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CRISPY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast