Is DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS LIGHT ICE CREAM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- contains 2% or less of skim milk, stevia leaf extract
- cream
- ultra-filtered nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Skim Milk, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Baking Soda, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Water, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate,not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream, Allergen Information: Contains Milk
Check DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS LIGHT ICE CREAM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS LIGHT ICE CREAM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS LIGHT ICE CREAM BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


