Is DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT BUTTER COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SEA SALT, EGG YOLK POWDER, COCOA EXTRACT, WHOLE EGG POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT BUTTER COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go