Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Extracts Of Oregano, Flaxseed, Plum, Green Tea (To Preserve Freshness), Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go