Is DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A confection envelops a soft sweet-salty filling, delivering deep bittersweet notes and a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and occasional brittle shards for contrast. Commonly consumed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift. Customer feedback cites pronounced sweet-salty flavor, appealing texture, and attractive presentation, packaging and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavors), caramel (corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, sugar, skim milk, milkfat, lactose, sea salt, potassium sorbate to maintain freshness, chocolate, artificial flavor)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping