Is DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milkfat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A confection envelops a soft sweet-salty filling, delivering deep bittersweet notes and a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and occasional brittle shards for contrast. Commonly consumed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift. Customer feedback cites pronounced sweet-salty flavor, appealing texture, and attractive presentation, packaging and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, artificial and natural flavors), caramel (corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, sugar, skim milk, milkfat, lactose, sea salt, potassium sorbate to maintain freshness, chocolate, artificial flavor)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL TULIPS & BUTTERFLIES CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping