Is DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cocoa processed with alkall, salt, whey
  • whey
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk fat

contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cocoa processed with alkall, salt, whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL, SALT, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichSavory
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping