Is DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cocoa processed with alkall, salt, whey
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin d
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL, SALT, WHEY (MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichSavory
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping