Is Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- fair trade chocolate liquor
- chocolate
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Cream [Cream, Milk], Corn, Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream,, Salt], Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier]), Dark, Chocolate (Fair Trade Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade, Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Fair Trade, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt.
Check Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


