Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT GRAHAMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor processed with potassium carbonate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), GRAHAM (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, VEGETABLE OIL [SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER], HONEY, MOLASSES, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT GRAHAMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go