Is DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT GRANOLA BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, INVERT CANE SYRUP, SORGHUM, PEANUTS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR†, COCOA BUTTER†, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCONUT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR†, MILLET, CASHEW BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA†, ACACIA GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SALT, CHERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, WHITE PEPPER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT GRANOLA BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT GRANOLA BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE & SEA SALT | Spoonful