Is Dark chocolate sea salt nut square Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry roasted almonds, chicory root fiber, peanuts, dark chocolate flavored coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, salt), vanilla walnuts, soy protein nuggets (soy protein isolate, rice flour, salt), organic gum acacia, glycerine honey, rice crisp (rice flour, rice bran, raisin juice concentrate, honey, salt), peanut oil, sea salt, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), soybean oil (antioxidant).
Check Dark chocolate sea salt nut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate sea salt nut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


