Is Dark chocolate sea salt nut square Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- glycerine honey
- honey
- nonfat milk powder
glycerine honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry roasted almonds, chicory root fiber, peanuts, dark chocolate flavored coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, salt), vanilla walnuts, soy protein nuggets (soy protein isolate, rice flour, salt), organic gum acacia, glycerine honey, rice crisp (rice flour, rice bran, raisin juice concentrate, honey, salt), peanut oil, sea salt, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), soybean oil (antioxidant).
Check Dark chocolate sea salt nut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate sea salt nut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


