Is Dark chocolate sea salt nut square Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein nuggets
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry roasted almonds, chicory root fiber, peanuts, dark chocolate flavored coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, cocoa processed with alkali, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin, salt), vanilla walnuts, soy protein nuggets (soy protein isolate, rice flour, salt), organic gum acacia, glycerine honey, rice crisp (rice flour, rice bran, raisin juice concentrate, honey, salt), peanut oil, sea salt, soy lecithin, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), soybean oil (antioxidant).
Check Dark chocolate sea salt nut square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate sea salt nut square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


