Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • resinous glaze
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • natural flavor

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT], DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RESINOUS GLAZE, CORNSTARCH.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go