Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • resinous glaze
  • natural flavor

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT CARAMEL [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW LAKE #6, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #2), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT], DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RESINOUS GLAZE, CORNSTARCH.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS, SEA SALTED CARAMEL MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go