Is Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, silky texture and spoonable consistency. Commonly eaten straight from individual cups as a snack or dessert component, used as a topping or layer in parfaits and trifles, and paired with fruit. Reviews often note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and moderate sweetness and portioned servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Hulled Soya Beans, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan), Cocoa, Chocolate, Cocoa Solids, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)

Check Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pudding

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go