Is Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural vanilla flavouring

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, silky texture and spoonable consistency. Commonly eaten straight from individual cups as a snack or dessert component, used as a topping or layer in parfaits and trifles, and paired with fruit. Reviews often note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and moderate sweetness and portioned servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Hulled Soya Beans, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan), Cocoa, Chocolate, Cocoa Solids, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)

Check Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Soy Pudding is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pudding

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go