Is Dark Chocolate Squares with Pumpkin Spice Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • white chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla powder [vanilla bean extractives, corn and potato maltodextrin]), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, soy lecithin [emulsifier], vanilla powder [vanilla bean extractives, corn and potato maltodextrin]), pumpkin spice blend (pumpkin powder, ground cinnamon, ginger powder, nutmeg, allspice, ground cloves, maltodextrin, white pepper), expeller pressed virgin coconut oil, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)

Check Dark Chocolate Squares with Pumpkin Spice Filling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCinnamonSpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing