Is DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR WITH POPCORN, KRIS KRINGLE CRACKLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- butter
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), HALFPOPS (POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM {MILK}, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK], SEA SALT), NON-HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR WITH POPCORN, KRIS KRINGLE CRACKLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR WITH POPCORN, KRIS KRINGLE CRACKLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


