Is DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, BURNT CARAMEL WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), FILLING (UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, BURNT CARAMEL WITH HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go