Is DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SEA SALT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go