Is DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, DARK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; ERYTHRITOL; COCOA BUTTER; SOLUBLE CORN FIBER; SKIM MILK; CHICORY ROOT FIBER; WATER; MILK FAT; ALLULOSE; GLYCERIN; COCOA; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR; NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, DARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking