Is Dark Chocolate with Hazelnut Toffee 72% Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Hazelnut Toffee (Cane Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Hazelnuts, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Syrup), May Contain Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Dark Chocolate with Hazelnut Toffee 72% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate with Hazelnut Toffee 72% Cocoa is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go