Is DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Almonds, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping