Is DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Dark chocolate, particularly the one made by Lindt, is highly regarded for its quality and craftsmanship. Lindt uses the finest ingredients and sources its cocoa from world-renowned regions. The chocolate is well-balanced, offering a high cocoa content that is appreciated by many. Lindt's dark chocolate is known for its richness and depth of flavor. It is a product that is highly recommended by those who appreciate the indulgence of high-quality chocolate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural flavors
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate, particularly the one made by Lindt, is highly regarded for its quality and craftsmanship. Lindt uses the finest ingredients and sources its cocoa from world-renowned regions. The chocolate is well-balanced, offering a high cocoa content that is appreciated by many. Lindt's dark chocolate is known for its richness and depth of flavor. It is a product that is highly recommended by those who appreciate the indulgence of high-quality chocolate.
Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (POMEGRANATE; APPLE; CRANBERRY; LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; NATURAL FLAVORS; PECTIN; MALIC ACID; CANOLA OIL; SODIUM BICARBONATE; SODIUM CITRATE; ASCORBIC ACID; RESINOUS GLAZE; CITRIC ACID.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


