Is DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • total cacao components in semisweet chocolate: 70
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, ORANGE PULP, APPLE, PINEAPPLE FIBER, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, TOTAL CACAO COMPONENTS IN SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE: 70%.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterFruitySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking