Is DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- propylene glycol
- artificial and natural flavors
- humectant
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), FILLING (MALTODEXTRIN, TEQUILA RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO AGAVE 100% [8.5% MIN.], THICKENER [GUM ARABIC], SUGAR, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, HUMECTANT [SORBITOL], CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ENZYME [INVERTASE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SWEETENER [ACESULFAME K8 MG/100 G] AND VEGETABLE OIL [PALM]).
Check DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Candy · Bar


