Is DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • enzyme
  • propylene glycol
  • humectant
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), FILLING (MALTODEXTRIN, TEQUILA RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO AGAVE 100% [8.5% MIN.], THICKENER [GUM ARABIC], SUGAR, ETHYLIC ALCOHOL, HUMECTANT [SORBITOL], CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ENZYME [INVERTASE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SWEETENER [ACESULFAME K8 MG/100 G] AND VEGETABLE OIL [PALM]).

Check DARK CHOCOLATES WITH RESERVA 1800 REPOSADO TEQUILA FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go