Is DARK CHOCOLATEY CARAMEL FANCY POPCORN, DARK CHOCOLATEY CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, POPCORN, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER(CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATEY CARAMEL FANCY POPCORN, DARK CHOCOLATEY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go