Is DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOWE GLUL COSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT: TOPPING: SANDING SUGAR: (SUGAR, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX). EYES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, EGG ALBUMEN, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1 YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATY COATED MARSHMALLOW WITH SUGAR TOPPING, DARK CHOCOLATY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


