Is DARK CHOCOLATY COATED WITH PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW, DARK CHOCOLATY WITH PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1), CHOCOLATY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], WHEY POWDER [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE [MILK], WHOLE MILK POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN CAN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CRUSH (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, PEPPERMINT OIL).
Check DARK CHOCOLATY COATED WITH PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW, DARK CHOCOLATY WITH PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATY COATED WITH PEPPERMINT MARSHMALLOW, DARK CHOCOLATY WITH PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


